Mecca & Medina | Saudi Arabia

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

Honestly i don’t even know where to begin with this post because not to be dramatic but Umrah was one of the craziest experiences of my life. Saudi Arabia is something else. That being said though it was also one of the most surreal experiences of my life and i know i’ll never have another like it. Like everything i saw, i literally spent years learning about in Islamic Studies textbooks. Just sitting and staring at the Ka’aba could honestly be a day long ordeal, seriously mesmerizing. One thing however that the textbooks did not warn me about was the people. It’s wild as hell out there, but there’s something so beautiful about the fact that everyone is there for the same reason.

We spent about 4 or 5 days in both Mecca and Medina and it’s crazy that i literally got used to my routines there. Waking up, getting some hotel breakfast (which was amazing btw, s/o to having Egyptian workers hook us up just because we were also Egyptian), and then going downstairs to explore the cities and pray all of our prayers at the Ka’aba and Masjid Al Nabawi, amazing.

Umrah and just being in these holy cities isn’t a feeling you can really describe, it’s just something you have to experience for yourself ya know.

Anyway i hope you enjoy the pics and feel free to follow or leave a comment or something yay!

First destination:

Mecca.

Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with a5 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with a5 preset

Second destination:

Medina.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with a5 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with a5 presetumrah 8Processed with VSCO with a5 presetOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with a5 preset

 

 

Advertisements

Woo Wap Da Bam and Whatever Else Chicagoans Say

Processed with VSCO with a5 preset

It’s a city that’s exciting, it’s a city that’s inviting, it’s a city for a woman just like meee! There’s a lake they call Lake Michigan, I think I’m really fitting in, this city is my perfect cup of teaaaa! Chicagoooo, Chicagoooo. That’s just a sneak peak to how this trip went because I kid you not, there wasn’t a moment that that song wasn’t stuck in my head, thanks Trina Vega. Anyways sooo I went to Chicago like a couple of weeks after I went to Yosemite and New York so I honestly think my body just like got hella used to the freezing cold which made this Californian’s life a lot easier.

A major highlight of this trip definitely had to be the Women’s March and seeing so many people all over the world come together for women’s rights really warmed my heart. Also seeing hella hijabis and Muslim women there was the icing on top like yes sis we’re in this together. I would also like to point out that it was freezing cold that whole week until the day of the Women’s March when the sun finally made an appearance, it was just super cute and much appreciated okay.

I really don’t have that much to say besides the fact that my heart will always have a soft spot for Chicago, ily girl. This was my second time here and this city just gets even cuter as cheesy as that sounds, like I already miss it. Actually who am I kidding, I missed it already while I was still there, like just knowing I had to leave at some point lol.

Well thanks for reading this post! Also I lied in my last post, I said I wasn’t gonna make y’all wait 47 years for this post but oh well, c’est la vie. lol I can’t believe I actually said that goodbye.

ONE MORE THING! Leave a comment or like, don’t be shy! We’re all friends here!

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

Processed with VSCO with a5 preset

Processed with VSCO with a5 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Welcome to New York

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

“Hi everybody! Is this thing still on?” – Obama on Twitter, post Trump inauguration. Too soon? Yeah just a bit lol. Well I may be a bit rusty considering I haven’t posted a blog post since the 1800s but nevertheless lets do this thing! I sound like a suburban pee wee soccer coach it’s fine. Anyway I was recently back in New York City over winter break and lemme tell ya, I can only dream to reach the level of photogenic that is this city.  It took a while to get used to the maze that is the subway system. Like legit our first hour in the city, we took the wrong train, one that was going the complete opposite direction, and ended up in the Bronx. Needless to say, there wasn’t a moment after that that I didn’t have google maps open, she really pulled through that week. From hitting every iconic spot from my favorite TV shows to just sitting and breathing in the polluted air, every moment was so surreal.Ugh I really missed it lol. Also I am very proud of my Californian bones for making it through the freezer that this city is in the winter. Although I must say, it snowed when I was in Times Square at midnight and I was mesmerized. Speaking of Times Square, I did something I actually never thought I’d do, I saw the ball drop on New Years so that was aight I guess lol. Another thing I’d like to point out is, I am a very fast walker and my friends and family literally never fail to give me crap about it and it was SO NICE having everyone walking the same speed as me, ily new yorkers.

Okay honestly though thanks for taking the time out of your oh so busy schedules to read this, it means a lot lol. I’ll really try posting a bit more. I’m not as busy right now because things have finally started to slow down a bit this semester; however I do have multiple assignments due tomorrow and a quiz yet I’m sitting here writing this so yay. I also recently went to Chicago so I’ll try to have a post up about that soon and I promise I won’t make you wait 47 years for it. Thanks!

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset
So no one told you life was gonna be this waaayyy! Anyone who knows me knows about my unhealthy obsession with the show Friends so this was pretty much one of the most significant moments of my life thus far.
Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset
My name is Selena Gomez and you’re watching Disney Channel.

Ya girl came to EAT. 

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

McDreamy-less in Seattle

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset
Can I just get some props for the title real quick? Cause like Sleepless in Seattle…plus Grey’s Anatomy lol get it okay cool thanks anyway, sooo as soon as I hopped off the plane in one of my favorite cities ever, I felt like Miley Cyrus with her dream and her cardigan, however that didn’t last long. That feeling sort of disappeared for a hot second when I couldn’t find my luggage and was soon informed by a really nice pregnant woman that it was on its way to Canada. Nevertheless I didn’t let that take the excitement out of me. I hopped on the Link Light Rail and made my way downtown (also you wouldn’t believe the amount of times my brother and I sang Macklemore’s Downtown on this trip). As we walked up those underground stairs and were exposed to the outside world, we quickly realized we weren’t in SoCal anymore when we pretty much started shivering because Seattle weather duh, so we saw a Ross to our left and stopped to buy jackets and pjs (considering our luggage wasn’t coming in till the next morning). Honestly though after I got some coffee, I was pretty much over the moon again. The effect of caffeine is unreal and it’s even better enjoyed in the coffee capital . Also can I point out that I literally drank my body weight in coffee during this trip and I would do it a million times over. I could honestly make a whole blog post just about all the coffee I had on this trip. You know what that’s a good idea, expect that pretty soon. After that I was back to making every Grey’s Anatomy reference I could in no time.

Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb2 presetOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA          Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 preset

San Francisco Part 2

 

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset
Hey there SF, back with a part 2! Weather wise (and everything wise), this day was pretty much perfect. The air was cold, but something about it felt like home somehow (Taylor Swift lyrics, my brain can’t help it, ignore it’s fine lol). Anyway we learned our lesson from before and wore much more comfortable shoes so we really got to enjoy walking around and soaking in this beautiful city.

 

Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 presetProcessed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset
When a sign on the street makes you blush.

 

San Francisco Part One

Processed with VSCOcam with hb2 preset

Okay SoCal is boring again lol. It rained so hard this day, but I absolutely love the rain so I was more than happy to walk all around the city (and finally bring out my coats that have been collecting dust all year). Also none of us really wore walking shoes so we took plenty of coffee breaks to work through the pain.

Processed with VSCOcam with hb2 preset

Processed with VSCOcam with a5 preset

Processed with VSCOcam with a5 preset

 

Processed with VSCOcam with hb2 preset

Processed with VSCOcam with hb2 preset

Processed with VSCOcam with hb2 preset
“The coldest winter I ever spent was a summer in San Francisco.” – Mark Twain

 

Viva Mexico

img_0288-e1496281780620.jpg

Alright so I’ve come to the conclusion that Mexico is literally just like Egypt and that’s probably why I loved it so much. I think it’s safe to say it’s time for me to go back to Um el Donya. Also a random guy told me I was “bonita” so I was obviously feelin myself, granted he was literally just trying to get me to buy something but nonetheless I’m rolling with it lol.

mexico

IMG_0286

IMG_0285

FullSizeRender 2

IMG_0287

IMG_0294

FullSizeRender